Nomination period now open for 2019 Chapter Election!

The Chapter’s Committee on Nominations & Leadership Identification (CNLI) invites you to review the current leadership opportunities available and consider a role that fits your skills and interests as a way of giving back to your profession and enhancing your own leadership skills. Holding a leadership position offers you an influential role at the state and/or local level to guide our priorities for the organization.

nomination process.

Deadline for nominations is Thursday, February 28, 2019.

You may nominate yourself or another colleague, and nominations can be submitted electronically using the online nomination form or by mail.  You do not have to be an NASW-NYS member to submit a nomination but all nominees must be a member in good standing of the NASW-NYS Chapter.

Nominees will also be asked to complete the 2019 Election Candidate Biographical Fact Sheet be considered for selection.


2019 vacancies

Board of Directors

  • President Elect (1-Year as Elect, 2-Years as President)
  • Secretary (2019-2021)
  • Board Member-at-Large (2019-2021)
  • MSW Student Representative (2019-2020)
  • BSW Student Representative (2019-2020)
  • Region 2 Representative to the Board (Southern Tier & Central) (2019-2021)
  • Region 3 Representative to the Board (Mohawk Valley & Northeast) (2019-2021)
  • Region 5 Representative to the Board (Nassau & Suffolk) (2019-2021)

CNLI

  • CNLI Chair (2019-2021)
  • CNLI Representative - Region 1 (Genesee Valley & Western) (2019-2021)
  • CNLI Representative - Region 2 (Southern Tier & Central) (2019-2021)
  • CNLI Representative - Region 3 (Mohawk Valley & Northeast) (2019-2021)
  • CNLI Representative - Region 4 (Westchester & Hudson Valley) (2019-2021)

Division Chairs

  • Western Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Southern Tier Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Northeast Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Mohawk Valley Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Hudson Valley Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Suffolk Division Chair (2019-2021)
  • Nassau Division Chair (2019-2021)

Delegate Assembly

  • Delegate Assembly Member (2019-2022)